COURSE ALLOCATION FOR SANDWICH 11  2017/18

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

ENGL 112

LANGUAGE & WRITING SKILLS 11

2

GROUP A

MAD. PATRICIA

FREN 122

FRENCH FOR GENERAL

COMMUNICATION 11

2

GROUP A

MR. SAMUEL ADU-GYAMFI

EDST 118

SOCIOLOGICAL FOUNDATIONS OF

EDUCATION

1

GROUP A

MAD. WINIFRED

EDST 160

PHILOSOPHY OF CHRISTIAN

EDUCATION

2

GROUP A

PS. OBENG MANU

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOURS

7

 

 

 

 

MATHEMATICS, ENGLISH, SOCIAL STUDIES, ACCOUNTING, MANAGEMENT, IT, RELIGION LEVEL 100

 

BED. ACCOUNTING

LEVEL 200

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

AEST 204

CULTURE AND DEVELOPMENT

1

GROUP B

MR. AKOLGO

ECON 225

INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS

3

GROUP A

DR. EMMANUEL ADU BOAHEN

ACCT 222

PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING 11

3

GROUP A

MR. LUTHER NTIM ADJEI

EDST 228

EDUCATIONAL STATISTICS

3

GROUP A

MR. SAMUEL DARKO

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOURS

10

 

 

 

LEVEL 300

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

BSED 359

METHODS OF TEACHING

ACCOUNTING

3

GROUP A

MR. SAMUEL YAWLUI

ACCT 312

INTERMEDIATE ACCOUNTING 11

3

GROUP A

MR. OWUSU

AGYEKUM

ACCT 332

COST AND MANAGEMENT

ACCOUNTING 11

3

GROUP A

MR. OWUSU

AGYEKUM

EDST 374

OFF CAMPUS TEACHING

PRACTICUM

6

CHECK THE LIST

BELOW

 

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOURS

12

 

 

 

LEVEL 400

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF

LECTURERS

BSED 359

METHODS OF TEACHING

ACCOUNTING

3

GROUP A

MR. SAMUEL

YAWLUI

BSAD 480

STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT

3

GROUP A

MR. MAWUTOR

ACCT 464

ASSESSMENT IN ACCOUNTING

3

GROUP A

MR. SAMUEL

YAWLUI

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOURS

9

 

  

 

 

3

BED. ENGLISH A & B

 LEVEL 200

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

AFST 204

CULTURE AND DEVELOPMENT

1

GROUP A

MR. JAMES BADU

EDST 228

EDUCATIONAL STATISTICS

3

GROUP A

MR. SAMUEL DARKO

ENGE 286

INTRODUCTION TO LITERARY

CRITICISM

3

GROUP A

MR. KWASI POKU

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOURS

7

 

 

 

LEVEL 300 BED. ENGLISH A

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF

LECTURERS

ENGE 359

METHODS OF TEACHING

ENGLISH

3

GROUP A

MR. OPOKU KWASI

ENGE 336

GHANAIAN LITERATURE

3

GROUP A

MR. DOMINIC

FRIMPONG

ENGI 332

SEMANTICS OF ENGLISH

3

GROUP A

MR. GABERIEL

ANKRAH

EDST 374

OFF – CAMPUS TEACHING PRACTICUM

6

CHECK THE LIST BELOW

 

 

SHS ENGLISH

1

GROUP A

MAD. PATRICIA

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOURS

16

 

 

 

LEVEL 300 BED. ENGLISH B

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF

LECTURERS

ENGE 359

METHODS OF TEACHING

ENGLISH

3

GROUP B

MR. JAPHET

ENGE 336

GHANAIAN LITERATURE

3

GROUP A

MR. DOMINIC

FRIMPONG

ENGI 332

SEMANTICS OF ENGLISH

3

GROUP A

MR. GABERIEL

ANKRAH

EDST 374

OFF – CAMPUS TEACHING

PRACTICUM

6

CHECK THE LIST

BELOW

 

 

SHS ENGLISH

1

GROUP A

MAD. PATRICIA

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOURS

16

 

 

 

 

LEVEL 400 BED. ENGLISH A

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

ENGE

359

METHODS OF TEACHING

ENGLISH

3

GROUP B

MR. JAPHET

ENGE

464

ASSESSMENT IN ENGLISH

3

GROUP A

MR. FRIMPONG D.

ENGE

448

LITERARY CRITICISM

3

GROUP A

MAD. SUJATA

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

9

 

 

 

LEVEL 400 BED. ENGLISH B

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

ENGE

359

METHODS OF TEACHING ENGLISH

3

GROUP B

MR. JAPHET

ENGE

464

ASSESSMENT IN ENGLISH

3

GROUP B

MR. GARERIEL K. ANKRAH

ENGE

448

LITERARY CRITICISM

3

GROUP A

MAD. SUJATA

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

9

 

 

 

6

BED. MATHEMATICS A

LEVEL 200

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

AFST 204

CULTURE AND DEVELOPMENT

1

GROUP B

MR. AKOLGO

MATE 264

ALGEBRA

3

GROUP A

MR. ASENSO

MATE 228

CALCULUS

3

GROUP A

MR. OSEI – BOADU YAW

MATE

FOUNDATIONAL MATHS 11

1

GROUP A

MR. AWUDU

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

8

 

 

  

BED. MATHEMATICS B

LEVEL 200

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

AFST 204

CULTURE AND DEVELOPMENT

1

GROUP B

MR. AKOLGO

MATE 264

ALGEBRA

3

GROUP B

MR. AWUDU OBENG

MATE 228

CALCULUS

3

GROUP A

MR. OSEI – BOADU YAW

MATE

FOUNDATIONAL MATHS 11

1

GROUP B

MR. MOHAMMED

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

8

 

 

 

LEVEL 300 BED. MATHEMATICS A & B

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

MATE 359

METHODS OF TEACHING

MATHEMATICS

3

GROUP A

MR. ISAAC OWUSU

DARKO

MATE 328

INTRODUCTORY ANALYSIS

3

GROUP A

MR. ASENSO

MATE 346

VECTORS AND MECHANICS 1

3

GROUP A

MR. JOSEPH BAAFI

EDST 374

OFF – CAMPUS TEACHING PRACTICUM

6

CHECK THE

LIST BELOW

 

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

15

 

 

 

LEVEL 400 BED. MATHEMATICS A

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

MATE 485

TEACHING PROBLEM SOLVING

IN MATHEMATICS

3

GROUP A

MR. MOHAMMED

SEIDU

MATE 464

ASSESSMENT IN MATHEMATICS

3

GROUP A

IOD/ TULASI

MATE 359

METHODS OF TEACHING

MATHEMATICS

3

GROUP A

TULASI

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

9

 

 

LEVEL 400 BED. MATHEMATICS B

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF

LECTURERS

MATE 485

TEACHING PROBLEM SOLVING

IN MATHEMATICS

3

GROUP A

MR. MOHAMMED

SEIDU

MATE 464

ASSESSMENT IN

MATHEMATICS

3

GROUP B

TULASI

MATE 359

METHODS OF TEACHING

MATHEMATICS

3

GROUP A

TULASI

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

9

 

 

 

9

BED. SOCIAL STUDIES

 LEVEL 200

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

EDST 228

EDUCATIONAL STATISTICS

3

GROUP B

MR. AWUDU OBENG

AFST 204

CULTURE AND DEVELOPMENT

1

GROUP B

MR. AKLOGO

ESST 232

THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIAL STUDIES IN GHANA AND AFRICA

3

GROUP A

NEW LECTURER

ESST 201

SOCIAL STUDIES FOR BASIC SCHOOLS

3

GROUP A

MR. COLLINS APPIAH

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

10

 

 

 

LEVEL 300

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF

LECTURERS

ESST 359

METHODS OF TEACHING SOCIAL

STUDIES

3

GROUP A

MR. SHIEK OSMANU

ESST 326

ENVIRONMENTAL PROBLEMS IN GHANA

3

GROUP A

MR. COLLINS APPIAH

ESST 324

REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH AND

FAMILY LIFE EDUCATION

3

GROUP A

MRS. ESTHER OPOKU

AGYEMAN

EDST 374

OFF – CAMPUS TEACHING

PRACTICE

6

CHECK THE

LIST BELOW

 

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

15

 

 

 

10

LEVEL 400

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

ESST 359

METHODS OF TEACHING SOCIAL

STUDIES

3

GROUP A

MR. SHIEK OSMANU

EDST 464

ASSESSMENT IN SOCIAL STUDIES

3

GROUP A

MR. SHIEK OSMANU

ESST 426

COMMUNITY STUDIES

3

GROUP A

NEW LECTURER

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

9

 

 

 

11

BED. MANAGEMENT

 LEVEL 200

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

AFST 204

CULTURE AND DEVELOPMENT

1

GROUP B

MR. AKLOGO

EDST 228

EDUCATIONAL STATISTICS

3

GROUP A

MR. SAMUEL DARKO

ECON 225

INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS

3

GROUP A

DR. EMMANUEL ADU

BOAHENE

ACCT 222

PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING 11

3

GROUP A

MR. LUTHER NTIM ADJEI

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

10

 

 

 

LEVEL 300

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

BSED  359

METHODS OF TEACHING MANAGEMENT

3

GROUP A

MR. JOSEPH OSEI - TUTU

MGNT 216

INSURANCE AND RISK

MANAGEMENT

3

GROUP A

MR. ALBERT AGYEI

MGNT 335

MANAGEMENT AND SOCIETY

3

GROUP A

MAD. JOSEPHINE PEPRA -MENSAH

EDST 374

OFF – CAMPUS TEACHING

PRACTICUM

6

CHECK THE

LIST BELOW

 

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

15

 

 

 

12

LEVEL 400

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

BSAD 480

STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT

3

GROUP A

MR. MAWUTOR

BSED

359

METHODS OF TEACHING

MANAGEMENT

3

GROUP A

MR. JOSEPH OSEI - TUTU

EDST 464

ASSESSMENT IN MANAGEMENT

3

GROUP A

MAD. JOSEPHINE PEPRA - MENSAH

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

9

 

 

 

13

 

BED. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

 LEVEL 200

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

AFST 204

CULTURE AND DEVELOPMENT

1

GROUP A

MR. BADU JAMES

EDST 228

EDUCATIONAL STATISTICS

3

GROUP A

MR. AYAMAH

INFT 116

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

FOUNDATION 11

3

GROUP A

MR. YAW MENSAH ASA

COSC 114

PROGRAMMING WITH C

3

GROUP A

MR. EMMANUEL

AFIRIYA

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

10

 

 

  

LEVEL 300

  

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

COSC 260

SYSTEMS ANALYSIS AND

DESIGN

3

GROUP A

DR. BENJAMIN WOYERI

INFT 331

MULTIMEDIA APPLICATION SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT 1

3

GROUP A

MR. ASANTE

COSC 225

OPERATING SYSTEMS

3

GROUP A

MR. M. SUDHAKAR

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

9

 

 

 

LEVEL 400 IT A

  

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

INFT 452

ENTERPRISE INFORMATION SECURITY

3

GROUP A

MR. AFRAM GABRIEL

BEIT 361

EDUCATIONAL COURSEWARE &

INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIAL DEVELOPMENT 11

3

GROUP A

MR. NABARE

COSC 357

EXPERT SYSTEMS

3

GROUP A

MR. MENSAH

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

9

 

 

 

LEVEL 400 IT B

  

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT

HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

INFT 452

ENTERPRISE INFORMATION SECURITY

3

GROUP A

MR. AFRAM GABRIEL

BEIT 361

EDUCATIONAL COURSEWARE &

INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIAL DEVELOPMENT 11

3

GROUP A

MR. NABARE

COSC 357

EXPERT SYSTEMS

3

GROUP B

MR. ASANTE

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

9

 

 

 

 BED. RELIGION

 

LEVEL 300

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF

LECTURERS

EDST 246

PRINCIPLES AND METHODS OF

TEACHING RELIGION

3

GROUP A

PS. OBENG MENU

RELE 223

ACTS AND EPISTLES

3

GROUP A

PS. JAMES AMOH

RELE 305

STUDIES IN CHURCH HISTORY (EARLY

TO MEDIEVAL PERIOD)

3

GROUP A

PS. JOSEPH

DANGUAH

EDST 374

OFF – CAMPUS TEACHING PRACTICUM

6

 

 

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

15

 

 

 

PDGE

 

CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT HRS.

GROUPS

NAME OF

LECTURERS

 

PRINCIPLES OF GUIDANCE

AND COUNSELLING

2

GROUP A

MR. ASSIMEG

 

EDUCATIONAL

PSYCHOLOGY

3

GROUP A

MAD. WINIFRED

 

ON – CAMPUS TEACHING

PRACTICE

3

GROUP A

MAD. WINIFRED

 

TOTAL CREDIT HOUR

8

 

 

 

17

 

NOTE:

 

OFF-CAMPUS TEACHING PRACTICE ALLOCATION

 

REGION

GROUPS

NAME OF LECTURERS

ASHANTI REGION

GROUP A

GABRIEL KWAME ANKRAH

BRONG AHAFO

GROUP B

MR. ISAAC OWUSU DARKO

NORTHERN

GROUP C

MR. OSEI BOADU YAW

UPPER EAST

GROUP D

MR. DOMINIC FRIMPONG

UPPER WEST

GROUP E

MR. ASSIMEG

WESTERN

GROUP F

MRS. KATE YEBOAH

APPIAGYEI

VOLTA

GROUP G

SHIEK OSMANU

 

18

© 2016 Valley View University. All Rights Reserved. Designed By VVU ITS